πŸ’§ Give a well in a loved one's name: a sadaqah jariyah that keeps on flowing.

Ihsan Quest

Price of a well

How much does a water well cost?

The price depends on the country and on the model: depth, way of bringing the water up, number of people served. Here are all our wells compared, with the price you actually pay.

The answer

With us, a well costs from $210 to $5,590, all included, depending on the country and the model. The most affordable: Small hand pump in Pakistan, from $210.

  • From$210
  • Up to$5,590
  • To choose from11 wells in 4 countries

Comparison

All our wells, from the most affordable

Prices are those of our current offers, all included. Click on a well to see its page, its photos and its options.

ModelCountryTypeBeneficiariesDepthConstructionPrice
Small hand pump PakistanHand pumpUp to 50 people20 m1 to 2 weeksfrom $210
Electric well with taps and water tank PakistanElectric well1 to 2 families20 m1 weekfrom $399
Small hand pump MadagascarHand pump6 to 10 households4 to 8 m1 weekfrom $515
Ablution bench with well, taps and water tank PakistanElectric wellMosque worshippers20 m1 to 2 weeksfrom $629
Classic well UgandaTraditional wellAbout 150 people10 to 25 m3 to 4 weeksfrom $789
Classic well BeninTraditional wellAbout 150 people10 to 16 m3 to 6 weeksfrom $1,000
Hand pump well UgandaHand pumpAbout 300 people10 to 25 m3 to 4 weeksfrom $1,150
Classic well with a drawing system BeninWell with a lifting systemAbout 250 people10 to 16 m3 to 6 weeksfrom $1,350
Classic well with a drawing system MadagascarWell with a lifting systemAbout 200 people10 to 16 m2 to 4 weeksfrom $1,800
Electric well with taps and water tank MadagascarElectric wellAbout 1,000 people10 to 16 m3 to 6 weeksfrom $5,350
Hand pump borehole (110 m deep) BeninHand pumpAbout 150 people110 m3 to 6 weeksfrom $5,590

By type of well

Hand pump, traditional or electric: the prices

The way the water is brought up changes the work, and therefore the price.

  • Hand pumpA few strokes of the lever and the water comes up, with no electricity.$210 – $5,590Pakistan, Madagascar, Uganda, and Benin
  • Electric wellA pump fills a tank and the water comes out of taps, including the ablution bench.$399 – $5,350Pakistan and Madagascar
  • Well with a lifting systemA winch or a pulley brings up the bucket without effort.$1,350 – $1,800Benin and Madagascar
  • Traditional wellDug and lined with masonry, water is drawn with a bucket.$789 – $1,000Uganda and Benin
Hand pump or electric well? Our comparison

What is included

The price shown is the price paid

No extra fees: everything below is included in the price of every well.

  • The construction

    Carried out on site by our local partner, who lives in the country.

  • The sign

    The name of your choice, or none, and a message on wells.

  • Photos and videos

    Of the completed well, checked by our team before they are sent to you.

  • The follow-up

    A project page and a link to follow each step, with a QR code on the sign.

Options, at your choice

Some wells offer improvements, with their price shown on the well's page. They are never added without your choice.

OptionOffered onPrice
Add a tiled surfaceMakes upkeep easier and improves the finish of the area around the water point.3 wells+$45 – $490
Add a drinking trough for animalsLets animals benefit from the water point too, without disrupting its use.3 wells+$100

Why prices differ

What makes the price of a well

From one model to another, four things change.

  • The depth

    Some wells reach water a few metres down, others need a deep borehole.

  • The technique

    Hand pump, bucket and winch, or electric pump with a tank and taps.

  • The people served

    From a well for one or two families to a well for a whole village.

  • The country

    Materials, access to the site and local know-how vary from one country to another.

A smaller budget?

A fruit tree, also a sadaqah jariyah, starts from $35, all included.

See our trees

Questions

The price of a well: your questions

Another question?

A real person from our team will answer you, in English or French.

Why does the price of a well vary from one country to another?

Each country has its own models, suited to the ground: the depth to reach, the technique (hand pump, traditional well, electric pump with a tank) and the number of people served change from one model to another. With us, wells range from $210 to $5,590.

What is the most affordable well?

Today, the Small hand pump in Pakistan, from $210, all included: the construction, the sign, the photos, the videos and the follow-up.

Are there any fees on top of the price shown?

No. The price shown is the price paid: the construction, the sign, the photos, the videos and the follow-up are included. Only the improvements you choose on the well's page are added, with their price shown.

Can the price of a well change?

Prices can change over time, but the price you pay is the one shown when you pay: it never changes afterwards. In a currency other than the euro, the price follows the exchange rate of the day.

Your well

Choose your well, we take care of the rest

The country, the model, the name on the sign: in a few minutes. Then the construction, the photos and the videos.

Secure payment with Stripe, receipt sent by email