Price of a well
How much does a water well cost?
The price depends on the country and on the model: depth, way of bringing the water up, number of people served. Here are all our wells compared, with the price you actually pay.
The answer
With us, a well costs from $210 to $5,590, all included, depending on the country and the model. The most affordable: Small hand pump in Pakistan, from $210.
- From$210
- Up to$5,590
- To choose from11 wells in 4 countries
Comparison
All our wells, from the most affordable
Prices are those of our current offers, all included. Click on a well to see its page, its photos and its options.
| Model | Country | Type | Beneficiaries | Depth | Construction | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small hand pump | Pakistan | Hand pump | Up to 50 people | 20 m | 1 to 2 weeks | from $210 |
| Electric well with taps and water tank | Pakistan | Electric well | 1 to 2 families | 20 m | 1 week | from $399 |
| Small hand pump | Madagascar | Hand pump | 6 to 10 households | 4 to 8 m | 1 week | from $515 |
| Ablution bench with well, taps and water tank | Pakistan | Electric well | Mosque worshippers | 20 m | 1 to 2 weeks | from $629 |
| Classic well | Uganda | Traditional well | About 150 people | 10 to 25 m | 3 to 4 weeks | from $789 |
| Classic well | Benin | Traditional well | About 150 people | 10 to 16 m | 3 to 6 weeks | from $1,000 |
| Hand pump well | Uganda | Hand pump | About 300 people | 10 to 25 m | 3 to 4 weeks | from $1,150 |
| Classic well with a drawing system | Benin | Well with a lifting system | About 250 people | 10 to 16 m | 3 to 6 weeks | from $1,350 |
| Classic well with a drawing system | Madagascar | Well with a lifting system | About 200 people | 10 to 16 m | 2 to 4 weeks | from $1,800 |
| Electric well with taps and water tank | Madagascar | Electric well | About 1,000 people | 10 to 16 m | 3 to 6 weeks | from $5,350 |
| Hand pump borehole (110 m deep) | Benin | Hand pump | About 150 people | 110 m | 3 to 6 weeks | from $5,590 |
By country
The price of a well in each country
Each country has its own models, suited to the ground and built by a partner who lives there.
By type of well
Hand pump, traditional or electric: the prices
The way the water is brought up changes the work, and therefore the price.
- Hand pumpA few strokes of the lever and the water comes up, with no electricity.$210 β $5,590Pakistan, Madagascar, Uganda, and Benin
- Electric wellA pump fills a tank and the water comes out of taps, including the ablution bench.$399 β $5,350Pakistan and Madagascar
- Well with a lifting systemA winch or a pulley brings up the bucket without effort.$1,350 β $1,800Benin and Madagascar
- Traditional wellDug and lined with masonry, water is drawn with a bucket.$789 β $1,000Uganda and Benin
What is included
The price shown is the price paid
No extra fees: everything below is included in the price of every well.
The construction
Carried out on site by our local partner, who lives in the country.
The sign
The name of your choice, or none, and a message on wells.
Photos and videos
Of the completed well, checked by our team before they are sent to you.
The follow-up
A project page and a link to follow each step, with a QR code on the sign.
Options, at your choice
Some wells offer improvements, with their price shown on the well's page. They are never added without your choice.
| Option | Offered on | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Add a tiled surfaceMakes upkeep easier and improves the finish of the area around the water point. | 3 wells | +$45 β $490 |
| Add a drinking trough for animalsLets animals benefit from the water point too, without disrupting its use. | 3 wells | +$100 |
Why prices differ
What makes the price of a well
From one model to another, four things change.
The depth
Some wells reach water a few metres down, others need a deep borehole.
The technique
Hand pump, bucket and winch, or electric pump with a tank and taps.
The people served
From a well for one or two families to a well for a whole village.
The country
Materials, access to the site and local know-how vary from one country to another.
A smaller budget?
A fruit tree, also a sadaqah jariyah, starts from $35, all included.
Questions
The price of a well: your questions
A real person from our team will answer you, in English or French.
Why does the price of a well vary from one country to another?
Each country has its own models, suited to the ground: the depth to reach, the technique (hand pump, traditional well, electric pump with a tank) and the number of people served change from one model to another. With us, wells range from $210 to $5,590.
What is the most affordable well?
Today, the Small hand pump in Pakistan, from $210, all included: the construction, the sign, the photos, the videos and the follow-up.
Are there any fees on top of the price shown?
No. The price shown is the price paid: the construction, the sign, the photos, the videos and the follow-up are included. Only the improvements you choose on the well's page are added, with their price shown.
Can the price of a well change?
Prices can change over time, but the price you pay is the one shown when you pay: it never changes afterwards. In a currency other than the euro, the price follows the exchange rate of the day.
Your well
Choose your well, we take care of the rest
The country, the model, the name on the sign: in a few minutes. Then the construction, the photos and the videos.
Secure payment with Stripe, receipt sent by email




